Where is Western Farsi spoken?

Western Farsi is an Indo-European language, spoken in Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iraq and 8 more. The outlined area on the map shows where.

Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

The filter only changes what is drawn. Tap the map to list every language at a spot, whichever family is shown. You can also pick any family from its own page.

Key

Language families (largest ten)

  • Atlantic-Congo
  • Austronesian
  • Sino-Tibetan
  • Indo-European
  • Afro-Asiatic
  • Nuclear Trans New Guinea
  • Otomanguean
  • Austroasiatic
  • Tai-Kadai
  • Pama-Nyungan

Everything else

  • All other families Smaller families, isolates and unclassified languages.
  • Point A language with no area map. The dot sits at its Glottolog position, in its family colour.

How to read the map. Each colour is a language family: a group of languages that share a common ancestor. The ten largest families have their own colour and every other family is grey. Areas are see-through, so where two languages share a place the colours mix. Tap anywhere to list every language whose area covers that spot. Areas are generalisations drawn from published atlases, many of them decades old, and cities are multilingual, so an area never says that everyone there speaks the language. A dot marks a language that has no area map. The family name is always given in words, because colour alone is hard to tell apart for some people.

Where Western Farsi is spoken

Western Farsi is spoken in 12 countries: Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iraq and 8 more. The table gives the share of each country’s people who speak it, from Unicode CLDR, where CLDR has a figure.

CountryShare of populationEstimated speakers
Iran75%66,290,175
Afghanistan50%20,060,800
Pakistan0.7%1,665,602
Iraq0.9%366,126
Qatar11%280,730
Canada0.6%236,648
United Arab Emirates1.9%190,612
Tajikistan0.8%81,074
Oman0.9%36,679
AzerbaijanNot givenNot given
TurkeyNot givenNot given
TurkmenistanNot givenNot given

Estimated speakers are the CLDR percentage applied to CLDR’s own population figure for the country, so they are rough. A country without a figure may still have speakers: it is listed because the language area, or Glottolog’s record, reaches it.

On the map, Western Farsi is drawn as an area from Asher and Moseley 2007. The area was digitised by the Glottography project (doi:10.5281/zenodo.18613195), and the atlas is cited on the data sources page. Language areas are generalisations, and cities and borderlands are multilingual, so the outline does not mean that everyone inside it speaks Western Farsi.

How many people speak Western Farsi?

Wikidata gives about 52.8 million first-language speakers (Ethnologue, 2019). These figures are approximate: they come from different sources, years and definitions of a speaker.

Status: Not endangered. Glottolog lists it as not endangered: it is still being passed on to children.

Where Western Farsi sits in the language family tree

Glottolog classifies Western Farsi as follows, from the largest family down to the language itself.

  1. Indo-European
  2. Classical Indo-European
  3. Indo-Iranian
  4. Iranian-Nuristani
  5. Iranian
  6. Southwestern Iranian
  7. Middle-Modern Persian
  8. Modern Southwestern Iranian
  9. Farsic-Caucasian Tat
  10. Farsic
  11. Western Farsi

More about Western Farsi

Codes: ISO 639-3 pes, Glottolog west2369. Glottolog macroarea: Eurasia.

Questions about Western Farsi

Where is Western Farsi spoken?

Western Farsi is spoken in Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iraq and 8 more. Unicode CLDR puts it at 75% of the population of Iran, which is about 66,290,175 people. On the map it is shown as an area from Asher and Moseley 2007.

How many people speak Western Farsi?

Wikidata gives about 52.8 million first-language speakers (Ethnologue, 2019). Speaker numbers are approximate and differ between sources: counting who is a speaker, and whether to include second-language speakers, is not settled.

Which language family is Western Farsi in?

Glottolog places Western Farsi in the Indo-European family, in the branch Classical Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian-Nuristani, Iranian, Southwestern Iranian, Middle-Modern Persian, Modern Southwestern Iranian, Farsic-Caucasian Tat and Farsic.

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.