Where is Standard Arabic spoken?

Standard Arabic (العربية الفصحى) is an Afro-Asiatic language, spoken in Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Algeria, Sudan and 31 more. It is marked on the map by a ringed point.

Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

The filter only changes what is drawn. Tap the map to list every language at a spot, whichever family is shown. You can also pick any family from its own page.

Key

Language families (largest ten)

  • Atlantic-Congo
  • Austronesian
  • Sino-Tibetan
  • Indo-European
  • Afro-Asiatic
  • Nuclear Trans New Guinea
  • Otomanguean
  • Austroasiatic
  • Tai-Kadai
  • Pama-Nyungan

Everything else

  • All other families Smaller families, isolates and unclassified languages.
  • Point A language with no area map. The dot sits at its Glottolog position, in its family colour.

How to read the map. Each colour is a language family: a group of languages that share a common ancestor. The ten largest families have their own colour and every other family is grey. Areas are see-through, so where two languages share a place the colours mix. Tap anywhere to list every language whose area covers that spot. Areas are generalisations drawn from published atlases, many of them decades old, and cities are multilingual, so an area never says that everyone there speaks the language. A dot marks a language that has no area map. The family name is always given in words, because colour alone is hard to tell apart for some people.

Where Standard Arabic is spoken

Standard Arabic is spoken in 35 countries: Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Algeria, Sudan and 31 more. The table gives the share of each country’s people who speak it, from Unicode CLDR, where CLDR has a figure.

CountryShare of populationEstimated speakers
Egypt94%104,572,180
Saudi Arabia100%36,544,400
Algeria74%34,796,650
Sudan61%30,785,053
Iraq68%28,616,712
Yemen74%23,783,896
Morocco62%23,180,312
Syria80%19,092,320
Jordan100%11,174,000
Tunisia90%10,843,920
United Arab Emirates78%7,825,116
Libya74%5,447,332
Palestine100%5,385,010
Lebanon86%4,613,453
Somalia34%4,425,882
Mauritania85%3,678,834
South Sudan27%3,429,999
Chad17%3,245,912
Oman81%3,160,612
Kuwait100%3,138,360
Qatar89%2,271,360
Israel20%1,880,524
Iran2%1,767,738
Bahrain87%1,363,194
Canada2.3%892,280
Western Sahara100%652,271
Comoros66%594,093
Turkey0.6%471,069
Eritrea4.9%310,854
United Kingdom0.3%205,377
Mali0.9%197,915
Cameroon0.4%120,768
Djibouti7.3%72,633
Niger0.2%55,320
TanzaniaNot givenNot given

Estimated speakers are the CLDR percentage applied to CLDR’s own population figure for the country, so they are rough. A country without a figure may still have speakers: it is listed because the language area, or Glottolog’s record, reaches it.

Standard Arabic has no area on the map because no open area map covers it. The ringed point is the position Glottolog gives for the language.

How many people speak Standard Arabic?

Wikidata gives about 335 million first-language speakers (ethnologue.com, 2023). These figures are approximate: they come from different sources, years and definitions of a speaker.

Status: Not endangered. Glottolog lists it as not endangered: it is still being passed on to children.

Where Standard Arabic sits in the language family tree

Glottolog classifies Standard Arabic as follows, from the largest family down to the language itself.

  1. Afro-Asiatic
  2. Semitic
  3. West Semitic
  4. Central Semitic
  5. Arabian
  6. Arabic
  7. Standard Arabic

More about Standard Arabic

Codes: ISO 639-3 arb, Glottolog stan1318. Glottolog macroarea: Eurasia.

Questions about Standard Arabic

Where is Standard Arabic spoken?

Standard Arabic is spoken in Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Algeria, Sudan and 31 more. Unicode CLDR puts it at 94% of the population of Egypt, which is about 104,572,180 people. On the map it is shown as a single point, because no open area map covers it.

How many people speak Standard Arabic?

Wikidata gives about 335 million first-language speakers (ethnologue.com, 2023). Speaker numbers are approximate and differ between sources: counting who is a speaker, and whether to include second-language speakers, is not settled.

Which language family is Standard Arabic in?

Glottolog places Standard Arabic in the Afro-Asiatic family, in the branch Semitic, West Semitic, Central Semitic, Arabian and Arabic.

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.